Bronze Bully Challenge

Series 3

Name Score Winnings Charity
Bill Leonard 260 £260 NatWest Charity Fund
Dave Whitcombe 260 £260 Stockport & District Taxi Drivers Outing for Children
Steve Brennan 247 £247 Fire Service Benevolent Fund
John Lowe 241 £241 Charity not mentioned
Tony Brown 240 £240 Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Kings Lynn
Bobby George 236 £236 Local Church Rebuild Fund
Mighty Atom (Maureen Moreland) * 233 £233 Muscular Society, Grimsby
Jocky Wilson 226 £226 Portland Health Centre
Kerry Morgan 209 £209 Dr Gray’s Hospital, Stoke, Special Care Baby Unit
Linda Batten 205 £205 Ilkley Hospital, Children’s Ward
Paul Lim 203 £203 Monyhull Hall Hospital
Steve Jones * 199 £199 Cancer Research
Acker Bilk * 197 £197 Bromsgrove Hospital, Children’s Ward
Lance Percival * 192 £192 Fund for Children with Bone Marrow Disease
Bob Chamption 189 £189 Withybush General Hospital, Hydro Therapy Pool Fund
Cliff Lazarenko 187 £187 Cancer Research
Lional Blair * 184 £184 Local Kidney Charity
Ted Moult * 180 £180 Local Hospice between Henley & Oxford
Nick Owen * 177 £177 RNLI: The Lizard Lifeboat Station
Linda Lewis * 167 £167 Stretton Hall Care Home
Norman Vaughan * 162 £162 Multiple Sclerosis Society

 

Series 4

Name Score Winnings Charity
Alan Evans 401 £802 Stoke Mandeville Hospital, Special Burns Unit
Tony Green & Anne Aston 349 £698 Special Care Baby Unit, Unnamed Hospital
Alan Glazier 342 £684 NSPCC
Dave Lee 330 £660 Malton & Norton Local Cancer Charity
Terry O’Dea 300 £300 Burton Orthopaedic Hospital
Bobby George 285 £285 Charity for Handicapped Children
Steve Brennan 283 £283 The Airborne Forces Security Fund
Cliff Lazarenko 281 £281 Local Charity for taking elderly people out to the seaside for the day
Anthony King * 268 £268 St Clare’s Hospice, South Shields
Mike Gregory 240 £240 Christie’s Manchester
Sharon Kemp 236 £236 Equipment to detect Brain Tumours & Spinal Tumours, Devon & Cornwall
Jocky Wilson 220 £220 Earlybird’s Charity, Weymouth
Paul Henry * 215 £215 Elderly Charity, Middlesbrough
Joe Brown * 214 £214 Bristol Hospital, Special Care Baby Unit
Leighton Rees 203 £203 St Mary’s Hospital, Portsmouth, Kidney Transplant Unit
George Best * 187 £287** Lives Appeal: Lincolnshire Voluntary Emergency Service
Jimmy Cricket * 185 £185 Girl Guides
Sharon Davies * 180 £180 Heart Research, Darlington
Henry Cooper * 178 £178 North East Children’s Cancer Research Fund
Faith Brown * 173 £173 LIONS International
Peter Locke 167 £167 Children’s Hospital in Liverpool, Scanner Appeal
Tessa Sanderson * 161 £161 Local (unnamed) hospital fund
Gary Wilmot * 151 £151 Bath Royal National Hospital
Grotbags (Carol Lee Scott) * 150 £150 Leeds Hospital, Children’s Heart Unit
Pat Roach * 149 £149 The Garrick Hospital, Stranraer
Lil Coombes 120 £120 Cancer Research, Body Scanner Appeal

Series 5

Name Score Winnings Charity
John Lowe 380 £760 Charity not mentioned
John Cosnett 361 £722 Charity providing Life Packs to Ambulances
Steve Brennan 340 £680 School for Handicapped children in Wigan
Leighton Rees 321 £642 Special Care Baby Unit, Burnley General Hospital
Dave Lee 300 £660 Nortical Training Cor Mini Bus Fund
Bob Anderson 287 £300 The League of Friends to hospitals, Warrington
Eric Bristow 283 £287 Arthritis Research
Cliff Lazarenko 261 £261 Heart Disease Research Charity
Cathy Gibson 230 £230 NSPCC
Bobby George 225 £225 Special Care Baby Unit, Swansea
Richie Gardner 220 £440 Grange School, Aldershot
Peter Massen 216 £216 Memorial Fund for Leeds Policeman
Gerry Haywood 215 £215 Falkirk Royal Infirmary Children’s Hospital
Sharon Kemp 183 £183 Spinal Injuries Unit, Musselburgh Hospital, East Lothian
Lil Coombes 131 £131 Isle of Man Emergency Ambulance Voluntary Organisation
Sandra Lee 111 £111 Hospital Comforts Fund

Series 7

Name Score Winnings Charity
Ray Farrell 340 £680 Bristol Children’s Hospital
Leighton Rees 335 £670 Premiture Baby Unit, Whittington Hospital, North London
Dave Whitcombe 325 £650 St Luke’s Hospice, Basildon, Essex
Maureen Flowers 310 £620 Private Trust Fund at a Building Society in Bromsgrove for two orphaned children
Chris Johns 306 £300 Columbia House, Londonderry
Jocky Wilson 305 £610 Muscular Dystrophy Campaign, Rotherham Branch
Peter Evison 300 £300 Southgate Day Hospital, Stevenage
Dave Lee 288 £288 Children’s Ward, Royal Marsden Hospital, London
Bobby George 280 £280 Children’s Cancer Ward, the Royal Marsden Hospital
Ronnie Sharp 270 £270 National Leukaemia Research Fund
Terry Collins 255 £255 The LATCH Appeal for Children is South Wales
Richie Gardner 240 £240 Ashgate Hospice, Chesterfield
Eric Bristow 240 £240 Alder Hey Children’s Healthcare Hospital, Meningitis Research Appeal, Liverpool
Peter Locke 236 £236 Fetal Monitoring Unit at Beverly Westwood Hospital, Yorkshire
Sonia Ralphs 222 £222 The Body Scanner Appeal for PC Richard Webb, Swindon Hospital
Bob Anderson 211 £211 National Leukaemia Research Fund
John Lowe 200 £200 Maternity Unit, Wokingham Hospital
Linda Batten 185 £185 RNLI
Keith Deller 184 £184 Special Baby Care Unit, St David’s Hospital, South Wales
Alan Evans 183 £183 Plymouth & District Leukaemia Fund
Lionel Smith 173 £173 Wakefield Hospice Appeal
Sharon Kemp 155 £155 Dr Barnardo’s Home in Kendal, Cumbria
Mike Gregory 152 £152 Special Baby Care Unit, hospital not named
Kathy McCulloch 131 £131 Lancaster Moor Hospital
Cliff Lazarenko 95 £95 Alder Hey Children’s Healthcare Hospital, Scanner Appeal, Liverpool

Series 8

Name Score Winnings Charity
Mike Gregory 380 £760 Intensive Care Unit for babies, Shotley Bridge Hospital
Chris Johns 340 £680 Brittle Bone Society Scotland
Jocky Wilson 340 £680 Sheffield Children’s Hospital
Richie Gardner 325 £650 Body Scanner Appeal, Queen Alexandra Hospital, Cosham
Billy Lennard 321 £642 Alder Hey Children’s Hospital, Liverpool
Dave Lee 321 £642 Intensive Care Unit, Derby Royal Infirmary
Keith Deller 320 £640 Royal Imperial Cancer Fund, Middlesbrough
Ray Farrell 305 £610 St Luke’s Hospice, Harrow
Bobby George 280 £280 Ward 62 The Radiotherapy Ward, Bristol Royal Infirmary
Alan Glazier 260 £260 Special Care Baby Unit, Edith Watson Maternity Hospital, Burnley
Alan Warriner 257 £257 Dialysis Unit, Royal Free Hospital, Hampstead, London
John Lowe 243 £243 Heritage House School, Chesham
Peter Evison 240 £240 The Donnick Home for Mentally Handicapped Children
Eric Bristow 225 £225 Craig Children’s Home, Morecambe
Leighton Rees 222 £222 Richmond & Catterick Children’s Asthma Society
Bob Anderson 200 £200 The Fertility Unit, Royal Berkshire Hospital, Reading
Bert Vlaardingerbroek 199 £199 RNLI
Maureen Flowers 190 £190 Birmingham Children’s Home
Paul Reynolds 190 £190 Autistic Children’s Society
Kathy McCullough 170 £170 Special Car Baby Unit, Furness General Hospital
Mark Day 169 £169 Sue Ryder Hospice, Peterborough
Anne Thomas 163 £163 Great Ormond Street Hospital
Ronnie Sharp 146 £146 Papworth Hospital
Deta Henman 144 £144 Premiture Baby Unit, Rochford Hospital, Essex

Series 10

Name Score Winnings Charity
Bob Anderson 380 £760 Asthma Research Fund
John Lowe 361 £722 Local Hospice in Buckinghamshire
Brian Cairns 340 £680 Local Hospice in Wigan & a local hospice in Chorley
Richie Gardner 321 £642 Fund for a two way mirror, Children’s Hospital, Renfrewshire
Denis Hickling 321 £642 Local Children’s Ward, Scotland
Cliff Lazarenko 264 £264 Northern Ireland Hospice
Chris Whiting 260 £260 Children’s Charity in Wakefield
Ronnie Sharp 260 £260 Cancer Research
Chris Johns 255 £255 Maternity Unit, Peterborough Hospital
Peter Evison 255 £255 Local Hospice Appeal, Snodland, Kent
Dave Whitcombe 245 £245 Rumourtism Research
Mike Gregory 236 £236 Fund for injured soldiers
Ray Battye 230 £230 Chesterfield Local Hospice
Alan Warriner 224 £224 Haematology Fund, Wiltshire
Leighton Rees 207 £207 Wick Hospital
Eric Bristow 201 £201 Cancer Scanner Fund, Manchester
Paul Lim 198 £198 Retirement Home in Newport, Shropshire
Mandy Solomons 186 £186 Scanner Appeal, Maccelsfield Hospital
Deta Hedman 186 £186 Special Baby Care Unit, Royal Lancaster Infirmary
Phil Taylor 180 £180 Nursing Home, Cheadle
Keith Deller 163 £163 Orthopaedic Hospital Exeter, Ward 3
Maureen Flowers 147 £147 Plymouth Hospice
Jocky Wilson 146 £146 League of Friends at Preswick Hospital
Ray Farrell 144 £144 Local Hospice in Plymouth
Ali Timmins 117 £117 Children’s Appeal for a local hospice in Boston, Lincolnshire

Series 11

Name Score Winnings Charity
Mandy Solomons 363 £726 Asthma Research Fund
Rod Harrington 361 £722 Local Hospice in Buckinghamshire
Cliff Lazarenko 320 £640 Local Hospice in Wigan & a local hospice in Chorley
Ronnie Sharpe 290 £290 Fund for a two way mirror, Children’s Hospital, Renfrewshire
Raymond Barneveld 285 £285 Local Children’s Ward, Scotland
Jocky Wilson 283 £283 Northern Ireland Hospice
David Whitcombe 265 £265 Children’s Charity in Wakefield
Dennis Priestly 265 £265 Cancer Research
Richie Gardner 260 £260 Maternity Unit, Peterborough Hospital
Sean Palfrey 260 £260 Local Hospice Appeal, Snodland, Kent
John Lowe 260 £260 Rumourtism Research
Chris Johns 245 £245 Fund for injured soldiers
Jane Stubbs 241 £241 Chesterfield Local Hospice
Sharon Colclough 219 £219 Haematology Fund, Wiltshire
Leighton Rees 213 £213 Wick Hospital
Bob Taylor 205 £205 Cancer Scanner Fund, Manchester
Eric Bristow 200 £200 Retirement Home in Newport, Shropshire
Phil Taylor 200 £200 Scanner Appeal, Maccelsfield Hospital
Mike Gregory 184 £184 Special Baby Care Unit, Royal Lancaster Infirmary
Kevin Kenny 181 £181 Nursing Home, Cheadle
Keith Deller 175 £175 Orthopaedic Hospital Exeter, Ward 3
Bob Anderson 160 £160 Plymouth Hospice
Graham Miller 126 £126 League of Friends at Preswick Hospital

Series 12

Name Score Winnings Charity
Mike Gregory 340 £380 High-dependency unit for the elderly
Keith Deller 330 £660 Special Care Baby Unit, hospital not mentioned
Dennis Priestley 325 £650 Special Care Baby Unit at a local unnamed hospital
Peter Evison 306 £612 Scanner Appeal, Southampton Hospital
Graham Miller 305 £610 Special Care Baby Unit, hospital not mentioned
Jamie Harvey 303 £606 Birmingham Children’s Hospital
Richie Gardner 300 £300 Local Hospital, area not mentioned
Eric Bristow 300 £300 Childrens Ward at Homerton Hospital
Leighton Rees 300 £300 Asthma Research
Phil Taylor 299 £299 Local hospice appeal in Basingstoke
Steve Beaton 285 £285 Special Care Baby Unit, hospital in Cumbria
Antonion Ramos 250 £250 Hospice in Colchester
Chris Johns 241 £241 Premiture Baby Unit, Carlisle Hospital
Jocky Wilson 241 £241 Asthma Research
Rod Harrington 241 £241 Local Hospital, area not mentioned
John Lowe 241 £241 Local Renal Unit patients & amenities fund
Kevin Kenny 236 £236 Physiotherapy Unit, hopsital not mentioned
Leanne Maddock 215 £215 Local Hospital, area not mentioned
Phil Gilman 200 £200 £100 to a Special Care Baby Unit & £100 to a day centre for the mentally handicapped
Dave Whitcombe 185 £185 Surgical Ward, hospital not mentioned
Mandy Solomons 182 £182 Health Centre, Moneymore
Jane Stubbs 163 £163 Arthritis Research
Gerry Haywood 157 £157 Premiture Baby Unit, Belfast Hospital

Series 13

Name Score Winnings Charity
Kevin Painter 380 £760 Special Care Baby Unit, Sussex County Hospital, Brighton
Steve Beaton 340 £680 Money Split between Great Ormond Street Hospital & Muscular Dystrophy Research
Ronnie Sharp 328 £656 Kent Air Ambulance Air Appeal
Kevin Kenny 323 £646 Local daycare centre for the mentally handicapped
Dennie Priestley 285 £285 Hospice in Glasgow
Mike Gregory 281 £281 Kidney Ward at a local unnamed hospital
Cliff Lazarenko 266 £266 Rainbow House Childrens Charity, Lancashire
Ian Carpenter 260 £260 Special Care Baby Unit, Hartlepool
Ronnie Baxter 251 £251 Special Care Baby Unit, hospital not named
Graham Miller 245 £245 Arthritis Care
Phil Taylor 241 £482** Heart Care Unit, Northampton Hospital
Raymond Barneveld 220 £220 Wish Upon A Star Charity
Eric Burden 207 £214 Charity not mentioned
Bobby George 201 £201 School for Children with learning difficulties, County Durham
Scott Coleman 186 £186 Cystic Fibrosis Research Trust
Leanne Maddock 186 £186 Money Split between Meningitis Trust & Local Mayors Charity Fund
Geoff Williams 151 £151 Special Care Baby Unit, Gateshead Hospital
Alan Warriner 150 £150 Yorkshire Evening Post Half & Half Appeal. Money split between St Gemma’s Hospice

Series 14

Name Score Winnings Charity
David R. Page 260 £260 Flamborough Ladies Lifesboat Guild
Dave Lee 241 £241 Trust for handicapped children to visit Lourdes
Martin Adams 226 £226 Spinal Unit Fund for a hospital near Royal Birkdale
Rod Harrington 201 £201 Hospice in Lancaster
Mark Phillips 185 £185 Home for Handicapped People in Hartlepool
Mandy Solomons 180 £180 Kidney Research
Paul Williams 166 £166 Special Care Baby Unit, Stoke Trent

Challenge 2006

Name Score Winnings Charity
Phil Taylor 308 £616 CLIC Sargent
Darryl Fitton 279 £279 The Ambulance Benevolent Fund
Shaun Williamson 273 £273 St Catherine’s Hospice, Scarborough
Ted Hankey 264 £264 Willow Wood Hospice, Ashton-Under-Lyne
Martin Adams 247 £247 NSPCC
Keith Deller 239 £239 Parkinson’s UK
Bob Anderson 235 £235 The Teenage Cancer Ward, Weston Park Hospital, Sheffield
Bobby George 235 £235 Naomi House, Children’s Hospice, Winchester
Jelle Klaasen 224 £224 Children with Leukaemia
Tony O’Shea 224 £224 NSPCC
Edith Bowman 220 £220 Cancer Research
Kevin Painter 220 £220 Christie Hospital, Manchester
Mervyn King 203 £203 Shorefields School, Clacton-on-Sea
Peter Manley 202 £202 St Gemma’s Hospice, Leeds
Eric Bristow 200 £200 SNAP Special Baby Care Unit at John Radcliffe Hospital, Oxford
Deena Payne 182 £182 Upper GI Cancer Fund, Leeds
Adrian Lewis 178 £178 The Royal Air Force Association & The RAF Police Memorial Fund
Jennie McAlpine 175 £175 The Stroke Association
Ricky Hatton 165 £165 RNLI
Andy Whyment 141 £141 KIDS
Russell Watson 133 £133 The British Heart Foundation
Trina Gulliver 130 £130 Willen Hospice, Milton Keynes
Stan Boardman 128 £128 Cancer Research
Jayne Tunnicliffe 126 £126 The Samaritans
Lucy Pargeter 114 £114 The Spencer Dayman Meningitis Laboratories
Iwan Thomas 113 £113 The St Barnabas House Hospice, Worthing
Andrea McLean 103 £103 RSPCA
Hayley Tamaddon 103 £103 Derian House Children’s Hospice, Bolton
Sarah Cawood 84 £184** Save the Children

Overall

Series Year Name Score
Series 5 1985—86 John Lowe 380
Series 6 1986—87 Lionel Smith 365
Series 7 1987—88 Ray Farrell 340
Series 8 1988—89 Mike Gregory 380
Series 9 1989—90 Eric Bristow 380
Series 10 1990—91 Bob Anderson 380
Series 11 1991—92 Mandy Solomons 363
Series 12 1992—93 Mike Gregory 340
Series 13 1993—94 Kevin Painter 380

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* player was awarded a 60 point headstart.

** Additional funds were added out of the thrower's own purse.

Celebrity Contestants

George Best

George Best

Ricky Hatton

Ricky Hatton

Edith Bowman

Edith Bowman

Russell Watson

Russell Watson

William Roache

William Roache

Nigel Mansell

Nigel Mansell

Jimmy Greaves

Jimmy Greaves

Lionel Blair

Lionel Blair

Sarah Cawood

Sarah Cawood

Anne Diamond

Anne Diamond

Sir Henry Cooper

Henry Cooper

Shaun Williamson

Shaun Williamson

Click here to view the full Contestant archive

Bullseye Roadshow plinth and backdrop

Bullseye Roadshow

Hosting an event, corporate training day or theatre tour? Then let Bully and his team entertain all your attendees with his fun filled roadshow.

Bully Costume for hire

Bully Costume Hire

Would you like Bully to make a special guest appearance at your party or event? Then we can make this happen.

Bullseye themed merchandise

Bullseye Merchandise

View the full range of official Bullseye Merchandise, but hurry before it sells out, or it will be a case of ‘look at what you could have won’!

Bullseye downloads

Bullseye Downloads

Make your PC, Mac or iPhone look super, smashing, great with the official Bullseye wallpaper!